Privacy POLICY


The privacy of your personal information is afforded the highest level of importance by (VERTEX ADVERTISING PTY LTD). We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regarding the manner in which we handle your personal information and how we respond to your requests to access and correct it. This document sets out our information handling procedures and the rights and obligations that both you and we have in relation to your personal information. How we collect your information We primarily collect information about you through correspondence we engage in with you, for example, through application forms, telephone conversations and emails. We also collect information from sources that are publicly available such as websites, journals and phone books. Sometimes, we collect information about our customers from our sales agents who have direct contact with you on our behalf. We do make use of cookies on our website to collect personal information about visitors to the site. Kinds of information that we hold about you We only hold information about you if it is relevant to providing the services and products that we provide. Such information generally includes your name, contact details, type of business, payment details, account number, records of correspondence and billing statements. If you are a non-profit organization that we have agreed to assist, we may collect information about how you make use of the products or services that we provide to you. How we hold your information Depending on the circumstances, we may hold your information in either hardcopy or electronic form, or both. Our client database is held in electronic format. How we use your information
We use your personal information:
• to provide you with our products and services;
• to administer our customer relationship with you;
• for internal purposes such as procedural assessments, risk management, product and service reviews, staff training, accounting and billing; and
• to identify, and inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you.

How we disclose your information



We may disclose your personal information to our employees, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our websites, business and marketing, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, mailing houses, payment processors, data entry service providers, surveys companies, email marketing companies, remarketing companies, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants.

Direct marketing materials



We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavor to use that method whenever practical to do so.
In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us via email at info@vertexadvertising.com or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

How we secure your information


We hold all hardcopy and electronic records of personal information in a secure manner to ensure that they are protected from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Our staff follow strict information handling procedures and we only permit those staff whose tasks require use of your information to access it.
Your right to lodge a complaint If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your personal information, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner. Information regarding how to lodge a complaint is available from the Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au or by ringing the Commissioner's information line on 1300 363 992. However, before investigating a complaint, the Commissioner is legally required to be satisfied that you have first expressed your concern to us to afford us an opportunity to resolve the complaint directly, unless it is inappropriate for you to do so. You may lodge a complaint with us by sending us an email on info@vertexadvertising.com.

You may correct your information


If your personal information is out-of-date or incorrect, you may inform us of this and we will correct it for you. In the unlikely event that we disagree about the accuracy of the information and are unable to change it, you may provide us with a statement indicating that you dispute its accuracy and we will associate the statement with your information in such a manner that it will be brought to the attention of each person who uses the information. Promotional information We would like to send you promotional information about goods and services that we believe may be of interest to you, however, we understand that you may not wish to receive such material. If so, please inform us by email to info@vertexadvertising.com.and we'll ensure that your name is removed from out mailing list.
Transfer of your information overseas We will only transfer your personal information overseas if the transfer is to you, or to one of your authorised representatives, or it is with your express consent. We will not send your information outside of Australia in any other circumstances. We may need to change our privacy policy from time to time Due to changing business circumstances, we may need to change our privacy policy from time to time. If we do, we will endeavour to ensure that you're overall level of privacy protection is not diminished and will publish the changes on our website. Any actions that we have take before the change will continue to be regulated by the privacy policy that existed before the changes were made. Further information We are happy to provide you with further information regarding your privacy. If you have any queries or requests in this respect, please contact us by email on info@vertexadverising.com